St James Park

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name St James Park
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date
Opening Game
Opening Game Date
Attendance Record 68386
Record Match Newcastle United 1-0 Chelsea
Record Date 03/10/1930
Renovations 2002
Design TTH Architects
Gateshead
Cost £42 million (2002)
Owner Newcastle City Council
Operator Newcastle United
Tenants Newcastle United (1892-present)
Newcastle West End FC (1886-1992)
Newcastle East End FC (1892-present)
League
Premier League
Capacity 52305 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Desso GrassMaster

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Newcastle
Address Barrack Rd, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 4ST
Coordinates 54°58′32″N - 1°37′18″W
Telephone +44 844 372 1892
Website Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Many
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 22:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Newcastle United
FIFA Editions FIFA 10 | FIFA 11 | FIFA 12 | FIFA 13 | FIFA 14 | FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

The oldest existing stadium in North-Eastern England and at the same time one of the most characteristic football grounds in the world. Since 1880 it’s been home to football, but only since 1892 also to Newcastle United, who then played in red-white outfits, contrary to current black-white colours. Already in 1905 it had the capacity of 60,000 people, mostly thanks to the stands having standing room. In the next 90 years it has changed several times, achieving an all-seating capacity of 36,610 in 1993.

Its current, unique shape is the effect of local conditions. The club was seeking permission to build a brand new ground nearby, but that proposition was widely protested by residents. Having no better alternative, „Magpies” decided to redevelop current stands, building an extra tier over two of them and one corner. This made one part of the stadium significantly larger than the rest. Thanks to this asymmetrical expansion it now boasts Europe’s largest centilever roof over the higher part of the stands.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park FIFA Stadiums - St James Park
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO