Lumen Field

37722 seats
Lumen Field
Official Stadium Name Lumen Field
Former Names CenturyLink Field (2011–2020)
Qwest Field (2004–2011)
Seahawks Stadium (2002–2004)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 19/03/2009
Opening Game Seattle Sounders 3-0 NY Red Bulls
Opening Game Date 19/03/2009
Attendance Record 69274
Record Match Seattle Sounders 3-1 Toronto FC
Record Date 10/11/2019
Renovations
Design Ellerbe Becket
LMN Architects
Streeter & Associates
Cost $ 360 million
Owner Washington State Public Stadium Authority
Operator First & Goal Inc.
Tenants Seattle Sounders (2009-present)
League
MLS
Pitch Dimension 106x68 meters
Surface FieldTurf Revolution 360

Location and Contacts

Continent North America
Nation
City Seattle
Address 800 Occidental Ave S, Seattle, WA 98134
Coordinates 47.5952°N 122.3316°W
Telephone +1 206-381-7555
Website Official Website

In-Game Details

Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Snow
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Many
FUT Quality Silver Common
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Seattle Sounders FC
FIFA Editions FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22 | FIFA 23

In-Game Images

Real Images

Real Video

YouTube video

Map

fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom

Stadium History

Seattle’s largest stadium was built near the docks and just several blocks from the city’s downtown. Overall the venue cost $360 million, of which 300 were public funds. Its northern end is partially open, revealing the skyline of high-rise district nearby. Vast majority of the seats (some 70%) are placed along the pitch and covered by roof supported by two large arches. Facades were mostly covered with brick. Sounders most ardent fans traditionally occupy the south end of the stadium. Up to 2004 the stadium’s name was Seahawks Stadium. This changed with a 15-year naming rights deal with Qwest. The name was changed before the deal passed to CenturyLink Field due to the latter company taking over Qwest. The naming rights deal is worth some $75 million.