BC Place Stadium

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name BC Place Stadium
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 20/06/1983
Opening Game V Whitecaps 2-1 S. Sounders
Opening Game Date 20/06/1983
Attendance Record 60342
Record Match V Whitecaps 2-1 S. Sounders
Record Date 20/06/1983
Renovations 2008-2011
Design Studio Phillips Barratt (1983)
Stantec Architecture Ltd (2011)
Cost CAN $297 million
Owner Province of British Columbia
Operator BC Pavilion Corporation
Tenants Vancouver Whitecaps (2011-present)
League
MLS
Capacity 22120 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Polytan


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent North America
Nations
City Vancouver
Address 777 Pacific Blvd, Vancouver, BC V6B 4Y8
Coordinates 49°16′36″N 123°6′43″W
Telephone +1 604-669-2300
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Many
FUT Quality Silver Rare
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 15
Customization 9
Home FIFA Clubs Vancouver Whitecaps
FIFA Editions FIFA 12 | FIFA 13 | FIFA 14 | FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

The ground was built in 1981-83. First major international event came no sooner than a year after that, however, when pope John Paul II visited the packed-beyond-capacity venue. Then major ceremonies of 1986 Expo were also held here, just like numerous concerts and finally opening and closing ceremonies of 2010 Winter Olympics and Paralympics.

After the latter event came the largest refurbishment of the ground during which the roof was replaced. Before 2010 it was the largest air-supported dome in the world. Afterwards it lost the title, but gained new ones. It’s the first retractable roof in North America supported on steel ropes, similar to these in several European stadia. The roof is bigger than in the European counterparts and so are giant screens hanging over the centre of the pitch. However, the most characteristic part are probably curtains that may be set between first and second tiers of seating for any event. They allow for the impression of a full ground even for events that gather only 21,000 spectators.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium FIFA Stadiums - BC Place Stadium

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO