Max-Morlock Stadium

50000 seats
Max-Morlock Stadium
Official Stadium Name Max-Morlock Stadium
Former Names Stadion Nürnberg (2016-2017)
Grundig Stadion (2013–2016)
Stadion Nürnberg (2012–2013)
easyCredit-Stadion (2006–2012)
Frankenstadion (1991–2006)
Städtisches Stadion (1961-1991)
Victory Stadium (1945–1961)
Städtisches Stadion (1928–1945)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date
Opening Game
Opening Game Date
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations 1988-1991, 2002-2006
Design Hentrich-Petschnigg & Partner
Cost
Owner City of Nuremberg
Operator 1. FC Nürnberg
Tenants 1. FC Nürnberg (1963-present)
League
2. Bundesliga
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

Location and Contacts

Continent Europe
Nation
City Nuremberg
Address Max-Morlock-Platz 1, 90471 Nürnberg
Coordinates 49°25′34″N 11°7′33″E
Telephone +49 911 81860
Website Official Website

In-Game Details

Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Snow
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs 1. FC Nürnberg
FIFA Editions FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22 | FIFA 23

In-Game Images

Real Images

Real Video

YouTube video

Map

fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom

Stadium History

Max-Morlock-Stadion is located next to Zeppelinfeld. It also neighbors the Nuremberg Arena.

Since 1966, it has been home stadium to the German Bundesliga club 1. FC Nürnberg. During the 1972 Summer Olympics, it hosted six football matches. In 1967, it hosted the European Cup Winners’ Cup final between Rangers and Bayern Munich. Bayern won 1–0.

The stadium hosted five games of the 2006 FIFA World Cup, including the famous match between Portugal and the Netherlands, consequently known as the Battle of Nuremberg.