Manchester City Academy Stadium

7000 seats
Manchester City Academy Stadium
Official Stadium Name Manchester City Academy Stadium
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date
Opening Game
Opening Game Date
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations
Design Rafael Viñoly Architects
Cost
Owner Manchester City FC
Operator Manchester City
Tenants Manchester City W (2014-present)
League
No items found
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Natural grass

Location and Contacts

Continent Europe
Nation
City Manchester
Address Sportcity, Manchester M11 4TQ
Coordinates 53°28′52″N - 2°11′34″W
Telephone +44 161 817 3490
Website Official Website

In-Game Details

Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality
Default Time 21:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Women Clubs
FIFA Editions FIFA 23

In-Game Images

Real Images

Real Video

Map

using google map on website

Stadium History

The Academy Stadium is mostly used by reserves/youth/women of Manchester City and stands just 400 meters from Etihad Stadium and is part of one of the world’s best training complexes, the Etihad Campus.

The complex consists of 14 full-sized fields (aside the one at Academy Stadium), education rooms, medical and fitness center and offices of the club – all covering 32 hectares. Construction on the entire plot began in 2011, but the stadium itself needed less time and began growing in mid-2013.

Despite its oval shape, all stands are separate. Those behind goals are terraced, the ones along both sides offer seating, combined offering 7,000 capacity. The east stand comprises club offices, skyboxes and vast media hall with an overview of the field. The west side offers significant commercial space along the Alan Turing Way.