Europa-Park Stadion

34700 seats
Europa-Park Stadion
Official Stadium Name Europa-Park Stadion
Former Names SC-Stadion (2021-2021)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 07/10/2021
Opening Game SC Freiburg 3-0 St. Pauli
Opening Game Date 07/10/2021
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations
Design HPP Architekten
Cost € 76.5 million
Owner City of Freiburg
Operator SC Freiburg
Tenants SC Freiburg (2021-present)
League
Bundesliga
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

Location and Contacts

Continent Europe
Nation
City Freiburg
Address Europa-Park Stadion, Achim-Stocker-Straße 1, 179108 Freiburg
Coordinates 48°01′15″N - 7°49′48″E
Telephone +49 761 385510
Website Official Website

In-Game Details

Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality
Default Time 21:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs SC Freiburg
FIFA Editions FIFA 23

In-Game Images

Real Images

Real Video

Map

using google map on website

Stadium History

The stadium used by SC Freiburg up until now, the Dreisamstadion, which opened in 1954, no longer meets the requirements of a modern stadium. The new ground is situated in the Brühl district northwest of Freiburg.

A rectangular building is a real eye-catcher with its diagonal steel roof supports that carry roof weight to the outside. About 170 LED floodlights are built into the canopy, and the stadium is only 25 metres tall at its highest point, which was imposed by the airport’s proximity.

Inside, the ground impresses with its compactness, steep stands and a short distance to the playing field. The heart of the arena is the single-tier south stand, one of a kind because the rest of the stadium consists of two-tier structures. In addition, the largest solar power plant in the world was built on the rooftop to cover most of the energy demand on match day.