Estadio El Sadar

23576 seats
Estadio El Sadar
Official Stadium Name Estadio El Sadar
Former Names Estadio El Sadar (1967-2005)
Reyno de Navarra (2005-2011)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 02/09/1967
Opening Game Zaragoza 1-1 V Setúbal
Opening Game Date 02/09/1967
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations 1989, 2003, 2020
Design Tomás Arrarás
Cost 61,000,000 Pts
Owner Zaragoza
Operator Osasuna
Tenants Osasuna (1967-present)
League
LaLiga
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

Location and Contacts

Continent Europe
Nation
City Pamplona
Address C. del Sadar, s/n, 31006 Pamplona, Navarra
Coordinates 42°47'29"N - -1°38'8"W
Telephone +34 948 15 26 36
Website Official Website

In-Game Details

Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality
Default Time 21:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs CA Osasuna
FIFA Editions FIFA 23

In-Game Images

Real Images

Real Video

Map

using google map on website

Stadium History

El Sadar was opened in 1967 and could then hold some 30,000 people. As time passed, though, this number was decreasing even despite adding another tier to the main stand in 1989. The cause is rather obvious – first bare concrete was replaced by benches and then by individual seats, all consuming initial space. In 2018, the Spanish club decided to completely rebuild it, as the stadium no longer complied with La Liga requirements.

The design of the stadium was chosen by the fans of Osasuna. This happened for the first time in the case of a professional football club. The “Muro Rojo” (red wall), by OFS Architects, was the winning design thanks to the voting of the socios. The colour identified with Osasuna is everywhere in the arena. The seats are red (except for the blue inscription “CA OSASUNA”), and the area where the teams meet before the kick-off is also painted red.

 

During matches played after sunset, this colour is also used to illuminate the outer facade. According to the design, three stands gained an extra tier and 14.4×6 metre screens were installed under the steel roof structure. In terms of size, the new displays are second in Spain behind only those installed at the Levante venue.