Estadio de Gran Canaria

32400 seats
Estadio de Gran Canaria
Official Stadium Name Estadio de Gran Canaria
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 08/05/2003
Opening Game UD Las Palmas 2-1 Anderlecht
Opening Game Date 08/05/2003
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations 2014–2016
Design Pedro Medina
Cost
Owner Cabildo de Gran Canaria
Operator Cabildo de Gran Canaria
Tenants Las Palmas (2003-present)
League
LaLiga 2
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

Location and Contacts

Continent Europe
Nation
City
Address C. Fondos de Segura, s/n, 35019 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas
Coordinates 28°05'60" N -15°27'14" W
Telephone +34 928 41 33 87
Website Official Website

In-Game Details

Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Bronze Common
Default Time 18:30
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Las Palmas
FIFA Editions FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22 | FIFA 23

In-Game Images

Real Images

Real Video

YouTube video

Map

fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom

Stadium History

Until 2003 local side UD Las Palmas played at the famous Estadio Insular in strict centre of the city. But as the new venue was opened in May 2003 with an Anderlecht friendly, the side moved to southern hills. This time to play at an athletics venue, but running track may still be removed as the club have been planning for several years.

Though with capacity of just over 31,000 it’s hardly among Spain’s largest, it holds some records. In 2006 Las Palmas first witnessed a 30,120 crowd record in regular season (highest number for a Segunda División game) and then an overcrowded game in play-offs with some 35,000 people inside and 4,000 left out. Over 20,000 people attend regional derbies against Tenerife as well.

Apart from club games this stadium has also seen several fixtures of national teams of both Spain and Canaries. Motocross GP’s are organized regularly as well as concerts of top stars (Gloria Estefan, Shakira, Sting, etc.).