Bramall Lane

32050 seats
Bramall Lane
Official Stadium Name Bramall Lane
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 29/12/1862
Opening Game Sheffield FC 0-0 Hallam FC
Opening Game Date 29/12/1862
Attendance Record 62287
Record Match Sheffield United 3-1 Leeds United
Record Date 15/02/1936
Renovations 1966, 1975, 1991, 1994, 1996, 2006
Design Ward McHugh Associates
Cost
Owner Sheffield United F.C.
Operator Sheffield United
Tenants Sheffield United (1889-present)
Sheffield FC (1873-1884)
Yorkshire CCC (1855-1893)
League
EFL Championship
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Desso GrassMaster

Location and Contacts

Continent Europe
Nation
City Sheffield
Address Bramall Ln, Highfield, Sheffield S2 4SU
Coordinates 53°22'8"N -1°28'9"W
Telephone +44 114 253 7200
Website Official Website

In-Game Details

Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Snow
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Sheffield United
FIFA Editions FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22 | FIFA 23

In-Game Images

Real Images

Real Video

YouTube video

Map

fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom

Stadium History

As the largest stadium in Sheffield during the 19th century, Bramall Lane hosted most of the city’s most significant matches including the final of the world’s first football tournament, first floodlit match and several matches between the Sheffield and London Football Associations that led to the unification of their respective rules. It was also used by Sheffield Wednesday and Sheffield F.C. for major matches. It has been the home of Sheffield United since the club’s establishment in 1889. It is the oldest major stadium in the world still to be hosting professional association football matches.