Volksparkstadion

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Volksparkstadion
Former Names Imtech Arena (2007-2015)
HSH Nordbank Arena (2007-2010)
AOL Arena (2001-2007)
Volksparkstadion (1953–2001)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 12/07/1953
Opening Game
Opening Game Date 12/07/1953
Attendance Record 57000
Record Match Hamburger SV 1-0 FC Bayern
Record Date 30/01/2009
Renovations 1998-1999
Design Mos Architekten, SBP (1998)
Cost € 90–100 million (1998 renovation)
Owner Hamburger SV
Operator Hamburger SV
Tenants Hamburger SV (1953-present)
League
2. Bundesliga
Capacity 57000 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Hamburg
Address Sylvesterallee 7, 22525 Hamburg
Coordinates 53°35'8"N - 9°53'33"E
Telephone +49 40 41551887
Website Official Website

how to add a google map to a website



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 6
Customization Tifos
Home FIFA Clubs Stadium Themes
FIFA Editions FIFA 04 | FIFA 05 | FIFA 06 | FIFA 07 | FIFA 08 | FIFA 09 | FIFA 10 | FIFA 11 | FIFA 12 | FIFA 13 | FIFA 14 | FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

The stadium, built in 1953, was first called Volksparkstadion. Between 1998 and 2000 it’s been torn down and replaced by a whole new structure. Although new, the ground is still called Volksparkstadion by most fans.

Construction cost was at around €97 mln. The venue designed by Mos Architekten and SBP engineers has two tiers of seating and standing (though terraces are placed only on the lower tier for home fanatics and away fans) that can take up to 57,000 people. Matchday attendance is close to that number, setting HSV among Europe’s top clubs in terms of active fanbase. That’s especially good news for the club that previously only leased the ground, but since the redevelopment is the actual owner. Light membrane roof covers all spectators while pylons supporting roof are also used as exposition space for naming rights holders that change rather frequently.

The opening game of the historical ground was a Germany-Greece international. However, there’s a lot more memorable moments that happened here. In 1974 the “German derby” of West and East Germany was set here with the home side losing 0:1. Then there was Euro ’88 and after rebuilding the ground also 2006 World Cup and 2010 Europa League final.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion FIFA Stadiums - Volksparkstadion

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO