STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Villa Park
Former Names Aston Lower Grounds
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 17/04/1897
Opening Game Aston Villa FC 3-0 Blackburn Rovers
Opening Game Date 17/04/1897
Attendance Record 76588
Record Match Aston Villa FC 3-4 Derby County
Record Date 02/03/1946
Renovations 1911, 1914, 1922-1924, 1939-1940, 1954, 1958, 1962-1963, 1976-1977, 1992-1994, 2000-2001
Design
Cost £25 mil
Owner Aston Villa FC
Operator Aston Villa FC
Tenants Aston Villa FC (1897-present)
League
Premier League
Capacity 42682 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Desso GrassMaster[

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Birmingham
Address Trinity Rd, Birmingham B6 6HE
Coordinates 52°30′33″N - 1°53′5″W
Telephone +44 800 612 0970
Website Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Aston Villa FC
FIFA Editions FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

The ground became home to Aston Villa in 1897 with the club paying annually 300 pounds. “The Villains” bought it in 1911 and within three years dismantled the cycling track that was initially between stands and the pitch. Further remodeling was halted due to the outbreak of World War I and complete revamp ended in 1924. Even decades later Villa Park was regarded as one of the greatest venues in England created by the famous Archibald Leitch.

In 1939 further works were carried out by Leitch’s son who was responsible for the south stand, built in mid-1940. It was soon changed to garrison soldiers during WWII and later bombed by German air force. The damage caused to northern side of the ground wasn’t repaired until 1954. Floodlights were installed in 1958 and in 1962-63 roof was added to two of the stands. Most important redevelopment so far came in the 1990’s though, after Hillsborough disaster prompted regulation changes. In 1992-94 new north end was erected and later, in 2000-2001, a new west side with 3 tiers.

Apart from Aston Villa games the stadium was host to 1966 World Cup and 30 years later Euro 1996. Starting 1899 England’s national team was regularly playing here until 2005 and further games were transferred to new Wembley, thus ending over century of England’s game. Other sports also took place here – cycling from the start, rugby since 1909 and boxing from 1942. In 1983 first concert was played by Duran Duran, later followed by Belinda Carlisle, Bruce Springsteen and Rod Steward.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park FIFA Stadiums - Villa Park
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO