Vicarage Road

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Vicarage Road
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 30/08/1922
Opening Game Watford FC 0-0 Millwall
Opening Game Date 30/08/1922
Attendance Record 34099
Record Match Watford FC 0-2 Manchester United
Record Date 03/02/1969
Renovations 1995, 2013-2014
Design
Cost
Owner Watford FC
Operator Watford FC
Tenants Watford FC (1922-present)
League
Premier League
Capacity 21000 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Desso GrassMaster


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Watford
Address Vicarage Rd, Watford WD18 0ER
Coordinates 51°38′59.41″N - 0°24′5.35″W
Telephone +44 0121 443 4347
Website Official Website

how to add a google map to a website



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Silver Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Watford FC
FIFA Editions FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

This stadium has been the home of Watford since 1922, when the club moved from Cassio Road. The ground was officially opened by Col. Charles Healey of Benskins Brewery. In addition to being Watford’s home since opening, the stadium was also home to Wealdstone F.C. between 1991 and 1993, and to rugby union side Saracens from 1997 until they moved to their new home at Allianz Park in February 2013.

After purchasing the freehold of the stadium from Benskins in January 2002, Watford’s financial situation forced them to sell and lease back the stadium later that year. However, after a campaign entitled ‘Let’s Buy Back The Vic’ with donations coming from fans, as well as celebrity former owner Elton John donating the entire proceeds of a concert held at the venue, the club was able to repurchase the stadium in September 2004.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road FIFA Stadiums - Vicarage Road

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO