Veltins Arena

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Veltins Arena
Former Names Arena AufSchalke (2001–2005)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 13/08/2001
Opening Game FC Schalke 04 0-0 B Dortmund
Opening Game Date 13/08/2001
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations
Design Hentrich-Petschnigg & Partner
Cost €191 million
Owner FC Schalke 04
Operator FC Schalke 04
Tenants FC Schalke 04 (2001-present)
League
2. Bundesliga
Capacity 62271 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Gelsenkirchen
Address Rudi-Assauer-Platz 1, 45891 Gelsenkirchen
Coordinates 51°33'9.72" N - 7°04'1.99" E
Telephone +49 209 36180
Website Official Website

how to add a google map to a website



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 15:30
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs FC Schalke 04
FIFA Editions FIFA 07 | FIFA 08 | FIFA 09 | FIFA 10 | FIFA 11 | FIFA 12 | FIFA 13 | FIFA 14 | FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

In early 90’s the club was hoping for a chance to build a new ground to move from old Parkstadion. Success in 1997UEFA Cup and upcoming centenary of Schalke made the decision faster and in 1998 construction started. By 2001 the new arena was ready at a cost of € 191 mln. Initially called Arena auf Schalke it is still often referred to with that name despite it not being correct in German. This came from Polish people attending Schalke. For commercial reasons the name was later changed to Veltins Arena.

Regarded as one of the most modern stadiums worldwide this venue is equipped with retractable roof over the pitch to make it less weather-dependant. However for pitch quality to remain high the whole playing field is based on a retractable platform that slides out of the bowl for proper lighting. These factors have influenced cost, seen as high at the time of construction.

During World Cup 2006 four group games were played here and one quarterfinal. Day-to-day use is provided by Schalke 04 who make the most of their games by almost always selling out tickets and being in European top 10 in terms of attendance. Sometimes also international games are played here as well as speedway races (Grand Prix of Germany), hockey games (World Cup 2010), boxing galas or even biathlon events in winter time.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena FIFA Stadiums - Veltins Arena
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO