The Hawthorns

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name The Hawthorns
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 03/09/1900
Opening Game West Brom 1-1 Derby County
Opening Game Date 03/09/1900
Attendance Record 64815
Record Match West Brom 3-1 Arsenal
Record Date 06/03/1937
Renovations 2001
Design
Cost
Owner West Bromwich Albion FC
Operator West Bromwich Albion FC
Tenants West Bromwich Albion FC (1900-present)
League
EFL Championship
Capacity 26850 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Desso GrassMaster


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City West Bromwich
Address Halfords Lane, West Bromwich, West Midlands, B71 4LF
Coordinates 52°30′33″N - 1°57′50″W
Telephone +44 121 524 3470
Website No website available
fmovieds

add google map



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Silver Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs West Bromwich Albion FC
FIFA Editions FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

This stadium has been the home of West Bromwich Albion FC. since 1900, when it became the sixth ground to be used by the club. It was the last Football League ground to be built in the 19th century opening in September 1900, after construction work took only 4 months. At an altitude of 551 feet (168 m), it is the second highest ground among those of all 92 Premier League and Football League clubs.

In 2002, the Hawthorns became the first ground to install big screens in the widescreen format. The ground hosted its first Premier League match on 24 August 2002, with Albion losing 3–1 to Leeds United.

In December 2003, the board of directors unveiled plans to increase the stadium’s capacity to 40,000 all-seated. However, these plans were scrapped as Albion slipped out of the Premiership in 2006.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns FIFA Stadiums - The Hawthorns

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO