Stadium Of Light

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Stadium Of Light
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 31/07/1997
Opening Game Sunderland 0-0 Ajax
Opening Game Date 31/07/1997
Attendance Record 48353
Record Match Sunderland 0-1 Liverpool
Record Date 13/04/2002
Renovations 2000, 2002
Design PNF Architects
Cost £24 million
Owner Sunderland AFC
Operator Sunderland AFC
Tenants Sunderland AFC (1997-present)
League
EFL League One
Capacity 48707 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City
Address Monkwearmouth, Sunderland SR5 1SU
Coordinates 54°54′52″N - 1°23′18″W
Telephone +44 371 911 1200
Website Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Silver Rare
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Sunderland AFC
FIFA Editions FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

After Taylor Report had been published in 1990, Sunderland started to look for alternative stadium site. Their Roker Park was unfeasible for redevelopment along new requirements and not suitable for expansion. In 1992 chance to build a new venue next to Nissan car plant appeared, but was blocked by the manufacturer. Finally in 1995 plans were announced for a stadium on the site of former coal mine, very close to Roker Park.

Initially it was planned to have 34,000 seats, but was later changed to 40,000 and before opening in 1997 to 42,000. Despite these alterations works were done on schedule. Even more the price sounds very low, at just £16m. Further £7m was spent by the club in 2002 to expand the ground to just below 49,000.

The name pays tribute to miners of whom many are still part of Sunderland’s fanbase. The light is symbolized by “Davy’s lamp”, a traditional element of mining equipment. Monument of the lamp is located next to the stadium. Since 1997 Stadium of Light is constantly used by Sunderland, but has also played host to two national team games and numerous concerts in the summer season.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light FIFA Stadiums - Stadium Of Light
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO