St. Mary’s Stadium

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name St. Mary’s Stadium
Former Names The Friends Provident St Mary's Stadium (2001-2006)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 11/08/2001
Opening Game Southampton FC 3-4 Espanyol
Opening Game Date 11/08/2001
Attendance Record 32363
Record Match Southampton FC 4-0 Coventry City
Record Date 28/04/2012
Renovations
Design AFL Architects
Cost £32 million
Owner Southampton FC
Operator Southampton FC
Tenants Southampton FC (2001-present)
League
No items found
Capacity 32384 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Desso Grass master


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City
Address Britannia Rd, Southampton SO14 5FP
Coordinates 50°54′21″N - 1°23′28″W
Telephone +44 23 8072 7700
Website Official Website

embedgooglemap.net



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Sunny
Snow
Rainy
Cloudy
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Silver Common
Default Time 18:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Southampton FC
FIFA Editions FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

The need for a new stadium became more and more apparent in 1980’s when the club was among the best sides in English football, reaching for vice-championship in 1984. But before decision to relocate from The Dell was made, the old ground was converted into all-seating mode. Only then, in late 1990’s it came out that the city can offer a deteriorated plot in the centre to Southampton FC. It was in a great location, just neighbouring the place of club’s birth. No wonder it was named St. Mary’s Stadium as it was located close to the St. Mary’s church where “Saints” came from.

Construction works lasted from December 1999 to July 2001 and cost some Ł32 mln. The outcome are single-tiered stands encircling the pitch with accommodation for 32,689 fans. If needed, the construction can handle another tier with seating up to 50,000, but that would require dismantling the roof. It’s interesting feature is having parts transparent over two stands to provide proper lighting to the pitch. Club earns from 42 skyboxes and 4 large halls, each named after a legendary player of “The Saints”.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium FIFA Stadiums - St. Mary’s Stadium

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO