Riverside Stadium

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Riverside Stadium
Former Names Cellnet Riverside Stadium (1995-2002)
BT Cellnet Riverside Stadium
Captain James Cook Stadium
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 26/08/1995
Opening Game Middlesbrough FC 2-0 Chelsea
Opening Game Date 26/08/1995
Attendance Record 35000
Record Match England 2-1 Slovakia
Record Date 11/03/2003
Renovations 1998, 2016
Design The Miller Partnership
Cost £ 5 million (2016)
Owner Middlesbrough
Operator Middlesbrough FC
Tenants Middlesbrough FC (1995-present)
League
EFL Championship
Capacity 34000 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Middlesbrough
Address Middlesbrough TS3 6RS
Coordinates 54°34′42″N - 1°13′1″W
Telephone +44 844 499 6789
Website Official Website

embedgooglemap.net



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Silver Rare
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Middlesbrough FC
FIFA Editions FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

The stadium was built to replace Ayresome Park after the Taylor Report, which required all top division football stadiums to be all-seater. Middlesbrough needed an all-seater stadium by August 1994, and were unable to expand Ayresome Park outwards owing to its location in a residential area, and expanding the stadium upwards would have limited the club to a capacity of around 20,000 seats – the club wanted a considerably larger capacity. The new 30,000 seater stadium name of the stadium was chosen by the club’s fans.

Following the club’s promotion to the Premier League at the end of the 2015–16 season, the ground underwent a £5m package of renovations designed to bring it up to the standards required of Premier League stadiums. The stadium was also added to the FIFA franchise on this time.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Riverside Stadium

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO