Providence Park

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Providence Park
Former Names Jeld-Wen Field (2011–2014)
PGE Park (2001–2010)
Civic Stadium (1966–2000)
Multnomah Stadium (1926–1965)
Multnomah Field (1893–1926)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 02/05/1975
Opening Game Portland Timbers 0-1 Seattle Sounders
Opening Game Date 02/05/1975
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations 1956, 1981, 2001, 2010, 2017-2019
Design Allied Works Architecture (2017-2019)
Morris H. Whitehouse (1926)
Cost $50 million (2017-2019)
Owner City of Portland
Operator Peregrine Sports, LLC
Tenants Portland Timbers (2011-present)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (2020)
Portland Timbers 2 (2017-2019)
Portland Timbers (2001-2010)
Portland Timbers (1985-1990)
Portland Timbers (1975-1982)
League
MLS
Capacity 15000 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface FieldTurf Revolution

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent North America
Nations
City Portland
Address 1844 SW Morrison St, Portland, OR 97205
Coordinates 45°31′17″N - 122°41′30″W
Telephone +1 503-553-5400
Website Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Fewer
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Portland Timbers
FIFA Editions FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

The stadium in western Portland was opened as a baseball field back in 1893. Since 1926 it has significant stands, shaped from the start to form the letter J. Northern curve and western straight grandstands are still standing today, although obviously went through a series of major renovations. All of the initial roof was eventually replaced, while a corporate pavilion was created in the north-western part of the stands. Changing demand for various disciplines and increasing role of MLS-aspiring Portland Timbers proved crucial in reconfiguration of the stadium from baseball to soccer and American football-specific.

In 2009 it was decided that an eastern stand would be built, making the stadium rectangular in terms of field dimensions. The “Axe Stand” was largely clad with wood, quite the material one would expect from the timber region. There was still room for expansion as Timbers sold out quite commonly and generated a large waiting list for season tickets. Meanwhile the football importance of this place seems to be growing. After hosting two Women’s World Cups (1999, 2003) the stadium went on to even host USA’s national team and a Costa Rica – Cuba Gold Cup clashes in 2013. In 2014 it was the site of MLS All-Star game.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park FIFA Stadiums - Providence Park
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO