Parc Des Princes

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Parc Des Princes
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 25/05/1972
Opening Game France 1-0 URSS
Opening Game Date 25/05/1972
Attendance Record 49575
Record Match Paris Saint-Germain 2-0 Waterschei
Record Date 02/03/1983
Renovations 2012, 2013-2014, 2015-2016
Design Roger Taillibert
Siavash Teimouri
Cost 150 million FRF (1972)
Owner Paris Saint-Germain
Operator Paris Saint-Germain
Tenants Paris Saint-Germain (1974-present)
League
Ligue 1
Capacity 47929 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface GrassMaster

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Paris
Address 24 Rue du Commandant Guilbaud, 75016 Paris
Coordinates 48°50′29″N - 2°15′11″E
Telephone +33 1 47 43 71 71
Website Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Rare
Default Time 20:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 6
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Paris Saint-Germain
FIFA Editions FIFA 01 | FIFA 02 | FIFA 03 | FIFA 04 | FIFA 05 | FIFA 06 | FIFA 07 | FIFA 08 | FIFA 09 | FIFA 10 | FIFA 11 | FIFA 12 | FIFA 13 | FIFA 14 | FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 2000 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22 | FIFA 98 | FIFA 99

STADIUM HISTORY

First stadium in this location was opened back in nineteenth century and had numerous uses, housing final stages of Tour de France for decades since 1902. There were also athletics events, but more importantly, this is where both the football and rugby national teams started their official games, in 1905 and 1906, respectively. The current venue’s history began in 1960s, when decision to leave the ground only for football and rugby was made.

Parc des Princes reopened in 1972 to become one of the world’s most unique venues, far exceeding its time. Visually the form of concrete ‘shell’ was unseen at that time and is currently protected by law to be retained for its value.

It seem impossible to count all the great events that took place here, starting with PSG’s first game in 1973, still as a 2nd league club. Since then the football side became the only permanent tenant with rugby team Stade Francais playing only some fixtures here.

But then come two World Cups, two European Championships, three Champions League finals, two UEFA Cup finals, one Cup Winners’ Cup final, 33 French Cup finals and many, many more matches provided by – for example the national side of France who have treated this venue as national until Stade de France opened in 1998.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes FIFA Stadiums - Parc Des Princes
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO