Molineux Stadium

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Molineux Stadium
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 07/09/1889
Opening Game Wolverhampton 2-0 Notts County
Opening Game Date 07/09/1889
Attendance Record 61305
Record Match Wolverhampton 4-1 Liverpool FC
Record Date 11/02/1939
Renovations 1923, 1932, 1953, 1957, 1991-93, 2011
Design Alan Cotterell Partnership
Cost
Owner Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
Operator Wolverhampton
Tenants Wolverhampton (1889-present)
League
Premier League
Capacity 32050 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface GrassMaster


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Wolverhampton
Address Waterloo Rd, Wolverhampton WV1 4QR
Coordinates 52°35′25″N - 2°07′49″W
Telephone +44 1902 658666
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization
Home FIFA Clubs Stadium Themes
FIFA Editions FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Although not among the biggest in England today, Molineux Stadium has a rich history reaching… the 18th century. It was then, in 1744, that the Molineux family bought the plot of land on which they’ve built Molineux House, later changed into Molineux Hotel. In 1860 another owner came in and made the place a leisure centre, retaining traditional Molineux name, but making it Molineux Grounds. Finally in 1889 local brewery bought the land and leased it to Wolverhampton Wanderers for their permanent stadium. Yet again, Molineux family name prevailed, this time joined by ‘Stadium’.

“Wolves” were bought by a new owner in 1990 and soon afterwards came the largest revamp so far. Starting in October 1991, one stand after another all four were replaced by December 1993. They remained nearly unchanged for two decades. In 2011 the Stan Cullis Stand was torn down to be replaced by a new structure, this time with 2 tiers of seating. Similar moves are to happen to two other parts of the ground and possibly to the main one as well. This is dependant from demand, though, as capacity would rise to 50,000 seats with this move.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium FIFA Stadiums - Molineux Stadium

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO