MEWA Arena

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name MEWA Arena
Former Names Opel Arena (2016-2021)
Coface Arena (2011–2016)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 19/07/2011
Opening Game 1. FSV Mainz 05 0-1 B Dortmund
Opening Game Date 19/07/2011
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations
Design agn Niederberghaus & Partner GmbH
HBM Stadien und Sportstattenbau
Cost € 60 million
Owner Grundstücksverwaltungsgesellschaft der Stadt Mainz mbH
Operator 1. FSV Mainz 05
Tenants 1. FSV Mainz 05 (2011-present)
League
Bundesliga
Capacity 33305 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Mainz
Address Eugen-Salomon-Straße 1, 55128 Mainz
Coordinates 49°59′3″N - 8°13′27″E
Telephone +49 6131 375500
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs 1. FSV Mainz 05
FIFA Editions FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

New stadium for 1. FSV Mainz was built literally in the fields, which in this case means that authorities have chosen the plot of land closest to the previous ground – Bruschwegstadion. The new one was announced to be very cheap with budget at some €40mln, but in the end it rose by another €20mln, which still sounds reasonably, compared to other venues of similar size.

German city of Mainz received a modern stadium with four independent stands, connected solely by the glass covering of facades and roof, as well as by a promenade around the venue. Single-tiered stands accommodate some 34,000 people, of whom 14,000 can buy affordable terracing tickets, changed into seating for international games. There are also quite a few business seats with 2,100 of these premium allocations at the main stand and another 650 in skyboxes above it.

In terms of aesthetics the most important features are massive red “frames” that enclose each stand from the outside. There elements are also the ones illuminated at night, building a distinctive image for the stadium.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena FIFA Stadiums - MEWA Arena

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO