Mercedes-Benz Arena

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Mercedes-Benz Arena
Former Names Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion (1993 – 2008)
Neckarstadion (1949 – 1993)
Century Stadium (1945 – 1949)
Adolf-Hitler-Kampfbahn (1933 – 1945)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date
Opening Game
Opening Game Date
Attendance Record 103000
Record Match Germany 1-0 Switzerland
Record Date 22/11/1950
Renovations 1949-1951, 1955-1956, 1963, 1971-1973, 1990, 1992-1993, 1999-2001, 2004-2005, 2009-2011, 2017
Design Paul Bonatz (1933)
Siegel, Wonneberg & Partner (1971-1973)
Schlaich, Bergermann und Partner (1993)
Planungsgemeinschaft Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion (2001-2005)
'asp' Architekten Stuttgart (2009-2011)
Cost
Owner Stadion NeckarPark GmbH & Co.KG
Operator VfB Stuttgart Arena Betriebs GmbH
Tenants VfB Stuttgart (1933-present)
League
Bundesliga
Capacity 60449 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Stuttgart
Address Mercedesstraße 87, 70372 Stuttgart
Coordinates 48°47'32" N 9°13'55" E
Telephone +49 180 6 991893
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs VfB Stuttgart
FIFA Editions FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

In 1990’s it was still an uncovered venue with athletics track, but already with stands raised largely from concrete. Then came the steel and membrane roof structure (1993) and capacity increase (2005). Finally in 2009-2011 the athletics track was removed for the first time in history while stands were built closer to the pitch under the existing roof. Not without trouble as one of the cranes inside the ground fell onto the structure with the operator thankfully surviving.

Over the years numerous events of the highest profile took place here. World Cup twice (1974, 2006) Euro once (1988), Champions League final twice (back then European Cup final – 1959, 1988). To add to that, large athletics events from 1986 (World Championship), 1993 (European Championship) and 2006-2008 (IAAF World Athletics finals). Apart from, of course, VfB Stuttgart games as this club remains major tenant.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena FIFA Stadiums - Mercedes-Benz Arena

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO