London Stadium

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name London Stadium
Former Names Olympic Stadium (2012)
The Stadium at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park (2013–2016)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 07/08/2016
Opening Game West Ham United 2-3 Juventus
Opening Game Date 07/08/2016
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations 2014-2016
Design Populous
Buro Happold
Cost £486 million
Owner E20 Stadium, LLP
Operator London Stadium 185 Ltd.
Tenants West Ham United (2016-present)
League
Premier League
Capacity 60000 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City London
Address London E20 2ST
Coordinates 51°32'11" - N 0°00'35" E
Telephone +44 20 8522 6000
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Rare
Default Time 22:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs West Ham United
FIFA Editions FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Design by renown architects of Populous was presented in Nov 2007, long ahead of 2012 Olympics, for which the venue was the centre point. Along with legacy plans accepted by the IOC it was to have capacity of 80,000 during Games and 25,000 afterwards, with athletics track left intact. Upper tiers of seating were to be recycled.

Regular construction works started in May 2008, but preparatory works date back to mid-2007. Along with progress of the huge project in Stratford numerous controversies were raised for aesthetic, financial and political reasons. Main structure was ready in 2011, but opening of the venue was delayed until May 2012.

During construction legacy plans were changed with football use being the preferred future and West Ham United the preferred tenant. Despite numerous protests, the selection was sustained and in 2014 reconfiguration began to make the stadium as suitable for football as possible.

This includes installation of the world’s largest cantilever roof, retractable lower tiers and permanent sanitary/commercial infrastructure around the stands. All of these efforts were chosen to allow maximizing revenue for Premier League fixtures and also host athletics events in the summer.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium FIFA Stadiums - London Stadium

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO