Fratton Park

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Fratton Park
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 06/09/1899
Opening Game Portsmouth FC 2-0 Southampton
Opening Game Date 06/09/1899
Attendance Record 51385
Record Match Portsmouth FC 2-1 Derby County
Record Date 26/12/1949
Renovations 1956, 1962, 2007, 2010-11, 2019
Design KSS Design Group (1997)
Archibald Leitch (1925, 1935)
Arthur Cogswell (1899)
Cost
Owner Portsmouth FC
Operator Portsmouth FC
Tenants Portsmouth FC (1899-present)
League
EFL League One
Capacity 19669 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Semi-artificial hybrid based

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Portsmouth
Address Fratton Park, Frogmore Rd, Southsea, Portsmouth, Southsea PO4 8RA
Coordinates 50°47'28" N -1°03'30" W
Telephone +44 23 9273 1204
Website No Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Silver Common
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Portsmouth FC
FIFA Editions FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Built in 1898, the venue was among the more distinctive stadiums in the UK, partly thanks to the part played by the ever famous Archibald Leitch, who was among the architects. The main administration building has a mock Tudor appearance and was accompanied by another building with a clock tower. These however have been dismantled with only the small cottage-alike part left to this day.

Thanks to its fame and standard it was home to its first (and, as it later turned out, only) England international game already in 1903. Several decades later the 1948 Olympic tournament was co-hosted by Fratton Park which was one of only two outside-of-London stadiums to be chosen. In 1956 it was the first Football League ground with floodlights (Feb 22nd, against Newcastle United). But, just so that it doesn’t sound all too modern, in 2007 it was the last venue in the Premier League to have an uncovered stand.

Today’s stadium consists of four independent stands, without any filling sections in the corners. Two parts along the sides are double-tiered while those behind goals have just one tier. Due to low capacity and poor infrastructure the club was seeking options to upgrade the ground or move to a new one, but so far – without success.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park FIFA Stadiums - Fratton Park
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO