Estádio do Dragão

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Estádio do Dragão
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 16/11/2003
Opening Game FC Porto 2-0 FC Barcelona
Opening Game Date 16/11/2003
Attendance Record 52000
Record Match FC Porto 2-0 FC Barcelona
Record Date 16/11/2003
Renovations
Design Manuel Salgado
Cost €125 million
Owner FC Porto
Operator FC Porto
Tenants FC Porto (2003-present)
League
Primeira Liga
Capacity 50035 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Oporto
Address Via Futebol Clube do Porto, 4350-415 Porto
Coordinates 41° 09' 42" N - -8° 35' 2" W
Telephone +351 22 507 0500
Website Official Website



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 14:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs FC Porto
FIFA Editions FIFA 09 | FIFA 10 | FIFA 14 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Designed by Portuguese architect Manuel Salgado, the Estádio das Antas successor didn’t carry the same name. Estádio do Dragão (Dragon Stadium) won the vote, celebrating the creature from FC Porto’s crest. Construction works began in late 2001, and were completed in November 2003, some months after what was expected, as the result of tensions between Porto’s mayor and club president.

Away fans are placed in the right corner of the upper tier of the east stand, while home Ultra groups, Super Dragões and Colectivo Ultras 95, occupy the south stand and the north stand, respectively, like on the old stadium.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão FIFA Stadiums - Estádio do Dragão
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO