Estadio de Gran Canaria

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Estadio de Gran Canaria
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 08/05/2003
Opening Game UD Las Palmas 2-1 Anderlecht
Opening Game Date 08/05/2003
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations 2014–2016
Design Pedro Medina
Cost
Owner Cabildo de Gran Canaria
Operator Cabildo de Gran Canaria
Tenants Las Palmas (2003-present)
League
LaLiga 2
Capacity 32400 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City
Address C. Fondos de Segura, s/n, 35019 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas
Coordinates 28°05'60" N -15°27'14" W
Telephone +34 928 41 33 87
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Bronze Common
Default Time 18:30
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Las Palmas
FIFA Editions FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Until 2003 local side UD Las Palmas played at the famous Estadio Insular in strict centre of the city. But as the new venue was opened in May 2003 with an Anderlecht friendly, the side moved to southern hills. This time to play at an athletics venue, but running track may still be removed as the club have been planning for several years.

Though with capacity of just over 31,000 it’s hardly among Spain’s largest, it holds some records. In 2006 Las Palmas first witnessed a 30,120 crowd record in regular season (highest number for a Segunda División game) and then an overcrowded game in play-offs with some 35,000 people inside and 4,000 left out. Over 20,000 people attend regional derbies against Tenerife as well.

Apart from club games this stadium has also seen several fixtures of national teams of both Spain and Canaries. Motocross GP’s are organized regularly as well as concerts of top stars (Gloria Estefan, Shakira, Sting, etc.).


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria FIFA Stadiums - Estadio de Gran Canaria

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO