Deutsche Bank Park

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Deutsche Bank Park
Former Names Commerzbank-Arena (2005–2020)
Waldstadion (1925–2005)
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 07/06/1925
Opening Game Eintracht Frankfurt 0-1 1. FC Nürnberg
Opening Game Date 07/06/1925
Attendance Record 81000
Record Match Eintracht Frankfurt 3-2 FK Pirmasens
Record Date 23/05/1959
Renovations 1937, 1953-1955, 1960, 1974, 2002-2005
Design SBP (2002-2005)
GMP International GmbH
Cost € 188 million
Owner Sportpark Stadion Frankfurt GP mbH
Operator Eintracht Frankfurt Stadion GmbH
Tenants Eintracht Frankfurt (1925-present)
League
Bundesliga
Capacity 51500 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Frankfurt
Address Mörfelder Landstraße 362, 60528 Frankfurt am Main
Coordinates 50°04'07"N - 8°38'44"E
Telephone +49 69 238080121
Website Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Eintracht Frankfurt
FIFA Editions FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Previously known as Waldstadion (Forest Stadium) it still bares its name among fans. After all, it still stands surrounded with trees. When built in 1925 it had numerous functions, not only the sporting ones (football pitch and athletics track were both in place).

Between 2002 and 2005 all stands were demolished and then replaced with new construction worth some €150 mln. Two-tiered stands hold over 50,000 fans in German games and slightly less when international rules (no standing room) apply. But the most characteristic feature is its retractable roof. Light membrane lies on steel ropes which are also the base of the retractable part done by GMP Architekten and SBP engineers. Prior to 2006 World Cup it was widely criticized as the roof didn’t work efficiently back then, letting some rainfall inside. This was later fixed, though.

Currently, the arena has different uses. One of Germany’s most popular clubs, Eintracht Frankfurt, play their home games there. American football also comes to the stadium (like the final German Bowl 2010) and in 2011 Women’s World Cup was also played here, including the final game.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park FIFA Stadiums - Deutsche Bank Park
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO