Carrow Road

STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Carrow Road
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 31/08/1935
Opening Game Norwich City 4-3 West Ham
Opening Game Date 31/08/1935
Attendance Record 43984
Record Match Norwich City 0-2 Leicester City
Record Date 30/03/1963
Renovations 1984, 1994, 2004, 2010
Design
Cost
Owner Norwich City FC
Operator Norwich City
Tenants Norwich City (1835-present)
League
Premier League
Capacity 27244 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Desso GrassMaster


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Norwich
Address Carrow Rd, Norwich NR1 3JE
Coordinates 52°37′19.66″N 1°18′31.15″E
Telephone +44 1603 721902
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Silver Common
Default Time 17:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Norwich City
FIFA Editions FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Norwich City started looking for a new ground in 1926, when their previous ground was already too small. Its standard wasn’t the highest as well, biggest proof of which was collapse of parts of the pitch by up to 9 meters into the ground due to chalk shift collapse underneath. Attempts to level the field failed, FA refused to accept the ground any more.

“The Canaries” were then forced to find a new ground fast. They bought a plot encircled by Carrow Road from three sides and have been there ever since. Building the new stadium had to be extremely fast and was indeed – tenders took no more than 11 days and the whole construction process of stands accommodating around 38,000 people was just 82 days! No wonder the club called their new ground as ‘the 8th wonder of the world’. Soon after opening an extraordinary guest appeared in the crowd. In 1938 king George VI watched Norwich fight Millwall as the first monarch to ever attend a 2nd league encounter.

In 1956 floodlight masts were raised, nearly running the club bankrupt. But sporting success grought money and in the next 5 years three stands were covered, leaving only one without roof. Then came years of raising the standards. First after the Ibrox Tragedy of 1971, then after fire consumed one stand of Carrow Road in 1984 and finally after Hillsborough, which forced the shitft towards all-seating stadia. Along with redevelopments one corner was then filled with a hotel.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road FIFA Stadiums - Carrow Road

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO