STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name Borussia-Park
Former Names
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 14/08/2004
Opening Game Bor. MGladbach 2-3 Bor. Dortmund
Opening Game Date 14/08/2004
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations
Design Marc Laurens
Cost €86.9 million
Owner Borussia Mönchengladbach
Operator Bor. MGladbach
Tenants Bor. MGladbach (2004-present)
League
Bundesliga
Capacity 54022 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass


LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Mönchengladbach
Address Hennes Weisweiler Allee 1, 41179 Mönchengladbach
Coordinates 51°10'17"N 6°23'5"E
Telephone +49-1806 181900
Website Official Website
fmovies.ac

google maps embed zoom



IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Common
Default Time 15:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Bor. MGladbach
FIFA Editions FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Construction of a new stadium in western suburbs of Mönchengladbach was approved in March 2002. The design is a very simple one, resembling some British stadia with its cantilever roof and overall layout. Contrary to some other venues, this doesn’t accommodate various functions underneath the stands, there’s some 18,500 sqm of space used mostly for club – and fan-associated infrastructure.

Despite not being selected for the 2006 World Cup (with Dortmund, Gelsenkirchen and Cologne nearby it couldn’t), the stadium was one of the main arenas for the 2011 Women’s World Cup. During summer breaks occasional concerts take place as well, with the likes of Bruce Springsteen or Elton John performing.


IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park FIFA Stadiums - Borussia-Park

REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA


IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO