STADIUM INFO
Official Stadium Name BayArena
Former Names Ulrich-Haberland-Stadion
Alternative Names
Inauguration Date 02/08/1958
Opening Game Bayer 04 Leverkusen v F. Düsseldorf
Opening Game Date 02/08/1958
Attendance Record
Record Match
Record Date
Renovations 1998, 2008-2009
Design Max Bogl
Cost €70 million
Owner Bayer
Operator Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Tenants Bayer 04 Leverkusen (1958-present)
League
Bundesliga
Capacity 30210 seats
Pitch Dimension 105x68 meters
Surface Grass

LOCATION AND CONTACTS
Continent Europe
Nations
City Leverkusen
Address Bismarckstraße 122-124, 51373 Leverkusen
Coordinates 51°02'11N 7°00'5E
Telephone +49 214 50001904
Website Official Website


IN-GAME DETAILS
Category Real
Weather
Shadows Moderate
FUT Quality Gold Rare
Default Time 12:00
Camera Height 15
Camera Zoom 9
Customization Tifos
Stadium Themes
Home FIFA Clubs Bayer 04 Leverkusen
FIFA Editions FIFA 03 | FIFA 04 | FIFA 05 | FIFA 06 | FIFA 07 | FIFA 08 | FIFA 09 | FIFA 10 | FIFA 11 | FIFA 12 | FIFA 13 | FIFA 14 | FIFA 15 | FIFA 16 | FIFA 17 | FIFA 18 | FIFA 19 | FIFA 20 | FIFA 21 | FIFA 22

STADIUM HISTORY

Initially built in 1956, the ground has been called Ulrich-Haberland-Stadion for the first 30 years of existence. Its fame began in the 1990’s however, when a huge revamp took place, resulting in the stadium being ‘supermodern’ by those days’ standard. Ironically, its shape was not all intended that way and is a result of several changes into the design during implementation.

Since 1998, first year in operation as a new venue, it’s been called BayArena. Due to high demand for tickets and also increasing possibilities in generating extra profits from non-sporting use, the ground has been further revamped in 2008-09. This time a small second tier was built above existing stands, extra infrastructure constructed around the stands and a huge, impressive roof above the whole structure. It was even planned to look like a huge aspirin pill from above, but the idea to put a huge neon with Bayer’s name was dropped.

IN-GAME IMAGES
FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena FIFA Stadiums - BayArena
REAL IMAGES
Real Image of the Stadium Real Image of the Stadium
OFFICIAL MEDIA
IN-GAME VIDEO
REAL VIDEO